more information

Functional Committees Meeting Status

Compensation Committee Meeting Status
Yang Ming appoints compensation committee on July 6, 2011 and the committee consists of 3 members. The term of the 5th compensation committee is from May 14, 2021 to May 13, 2024. Up to June 30, 2021, there are 2 meetings convened by the 5th compensation committee. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Independent Director Tar-Shing
Tang
2 0 2 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Tze-Chun
Wang
2 0 2 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu
Chen
2 0 2 100% New office assumed on September 25, 2020.

The term of the 4th compensation committee is from June 22, 2018 to May 13, 2021. There are 11 meetings convened by the 4th compensation committee. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Independent Director Tar-Shing
Tang
11 0 11 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Tze-Chun
Wang
11 0 11 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu
Chen
6 0 6 100% New office assumed on September 25, 2020.
Former Independent Director Ming-Sheu
Tsai
5 0 5 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2017. Renewal of office on June 22, 2018. Resign on April 16, 2020.


The contents of motions, resolutions, and the Company’s resolution of Compensation Committee’s opinions in 2020 are as below:
Board Meeting Contents of Motions Compensation Committee Meeting Compensation Committee’s Resolution The Company’s Resolution of Compensation Committee’s Opinions
The 343rd meeting
2020.02.03
Compensation for president The 21st meeting
2020.02.03
Approved by all members in attendance. Submitted to the Board for review and approved by all directors in attendance.
The 350th meeting
2020.09.30
Performance assessment standards review and performance achievements assessment for managerial officers excluding chief executive officer and president in 2019 The 22nd meeting
2020.09.30
The 352nd meeting
2020.11.12
Compensation for chairman & chief executive officer The 23rd meeting
2020.10.22
Submitted to the Board for review and approved by all directors in attendance except Chairman Cheng-Mount Cheng disassociated from discussion and voting due to avoiding conflict of interest of himself.
The 353rd meeting
2020.12.23
Compensation for president & chief operations officer The 24th meeting
2020.12.14
Submitted to the Board for review and approved by all directors in attendance.


Audit Committee Meeting Status
Yang Ming appoints audit committee on June 14, 2013 and the committee consists of 3 members. The term of the 4th audit committee is from May 14, 2021 to May 13, 2024. Up to June 30, 2021, there are 2 meetings convened by the 4th audit committee. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Independent Director Tar-Shing
Tang
2 0 2 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Tze-Chun
Wang
2 0 2 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu
Chen
2 0 2 100% Elected to fill the vacancy as independent director on June 17, 2020.

The term of the 3rd audit committee is from June 22, 2018 to May 13, 2021. There are 22 meetings convened by the 3rd audit committee. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Independent Director Tar-Shing
Tang
22 0 22 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Tze-Chun
Wang
22 0 22 100% New office assumed on June 22, 2018.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu
Chen
7 0 7 100% Elected to fill the vacancy as independent director on June 17, 2020.
Former Independent Director Ming-Sheu
Tsai
12 0 12 100% Elected to fill the vacancy as independent director on June 22, 2017. Renewal of office on June 22, 2018. Resigned on April 16, 2020.


Special Projects Committee Meeting Status
Yang Ming appoints special projects committee on November 12, 2018 and the committee consists of 3 to 7 directors. Among special projects committee members, Independent Director Tar-Shing Tang is a legal expert, Independent Director Tze-Chun Wang and Independent Director Jei-Fuu Chen are finance and accounting experts.
The term of the 2nd special projects committee is from May 14, 2021 to May 13, 2024. Up to June 30, 2021, there are 1 meetings convened by the 2nd special projects committee. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Independent Director Tar-Shing
Tang
1 0 1 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019.
Independent Director Tze-Chun
Wang
1 0 1 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu
Chen
0 1 1 0% New office assumed on August 13, 2020.
Chairman Cheng-Mount
Cheng
1 0 1 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019. Resigned on October 1, 2020 while elected as chairman. Inaugurated on May 14, 2021.
Director Chih-Li
Chen
1 0 1 100% New office assumed on May 14, 2021.
Director Shao-Liang
Chen
1 0 1 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019. Stepped down on June 17, 2019. Inaugurated on May 13, 2020.

The term of the 1st special projects committee is from January 25, 2019 to May 13, 2021. There are 16 meetings convened by the 1st special projects committee. The attendance records are as follows:
Title Name Attendance in Person (B) By Proxy Required Attendances (A) Attendance Rate in Person(%)(B/A) Remarks
Independent Director Tar-Shing
Tang
16 0 16 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019.
Independent Director Tze-Chun
Wang
16 0 16 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019.
Independent Director Jei-Fuu
Chen
3
(1 is in attendance)
1 4
(1 is in attendance)
75% New office assumed on August 13, 2020.
Former Independent Director Ming-Sheu
Tsai
9 0 9 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019. Resigned on April 16, 2020.
Chairman Cheng-Mount
Cheng
14 0 14 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019. Resigned on October 1, 2020 while elected as chairman.
Director Kun-Ching
Liao
16 0 16 100% New office assumed on January 25, 2019.
Director Shao-Liang
Chen
7
(1 is in attendance)
0 9
(1 is in attendance)
78% New office assumed on January 25, 2019. Stepped down on June 17, 2019. Inaugurated on May 13, 2020.